Jump to content


Update On Dr Visit


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 713abc

713abc

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 04 August 2006 - 07:15 PM

Hi all - just thought I'd let you know I had another dr visit today and ultrasound, and all is well.  I'm 9 wks 2 days and miscarriage rate has dropped to just 2%.

The RE I have been monitored by the last few weeks said I was only 1 of 5 women in his career that he has seen with such a high FSH get pregnant on her own.  Wow, I feel blessed.

Hope you are all doing well, and thanks for your support over these last few weeks.

Robin
Blessed with bio son May '03 (pre-POF, age 29)
Pregnant Nov '04 ended very early in miscarriage
Diagnosed March '05 with POF
FSH ranges 40 - 60
Current age 32
Wanted to pursue DE with sister, but doesn't look like it will work out (based on her FSH, looks like she is entering into POF herself; she did "shots" and got pregnant but ended in miscarriage; she is still trying to pursue pregnancy but now experiencing hot flashes)
I started vivelle dot .025 March 2006
Miracle pregancy conceived June 2006, due early March 2007 - still in shock

#2 golden_girl

golden_girl

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Interests:Computer, reading - especially history, driving, meals out and socialising

Posted 04 August 2006 - 09:01 PM

Robin

Congratulations!!  I am so happy for you  :)

Love Golden x
First child at 22.  Normal pregnancy
Second child at 26.  Nightmare pregnancy with bleeding and hospital admittances to stop prem labour with drugs.  
Third child at 31.  Another nighmare pregnancy with bleeding and more hospital stays but prem labour at 7 months with heavy heavy blood loss due to placenta abrupta and my perfect little son lived only five and a half hours.  
Trouble with periods got worse after the birth of my second child.  Really heavy prolonged bleeding + several d and c's, hysteroscopy's.  Doctor's said it was all due to a cervical erosion DUH!
Looking back on it now, I was perimenopausal all that time and nobody questioned it or took blood tests to investigate.  It was only when I finally got the tests it was realised I was peri-menopausal and a DEXA scan showed I had osteoporosis, so started on HRT at 32.
Have been on just about every HRT known to man and am now on Pemique continuous.  Works for me at the moment and no more bleeding, which is wonderful.  Now coming up to 18 years on HRT and 'they' are telling me that I have to wean myself off it in the next 12 months.  They will have to shoot me first I think, because without it, I can't function!




*** A true friend's eye is a good mirror ***

#3 Shannon Nelson

Shannon Nelson

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 881 posts
  • Interests:Hysterectomy at 24 do to uterus prolapse.<br>Wonderful husband, married 14 years, met when I was sixteen.<br>Two children,ages 14 and 11.<br>No more estrogen due to excessive bruising.<br>Osteoarthritis, self medicated, Mild MS not medicated.<br><br>Moto I live by &quot;Live life to the fullest, I dream and I conquer&quot;

Posted 04 August 2006 - 10:34 PM

Cogratulations!
Stay healthy!
Shannon
Married 14 years! Husband and I have been together 19 years.
Two great children
Cat named Peaches.
Cat named Sandy.
Rat Terrier named Max.
Born and raised in beautiful Colorado!
"My life gets better everyday, I dream and I conquer"
No more estrogen due to excessive bruising.

#4 laurainvt

laurainvt

    Senior Member

  • Moderators
  • 935 posts
  • Interests:dance, pilates, reading

Posted 07 August 2006 - 01:35 AM

Robin!
Fabulous wishes for you! I'm so glad you sound more secure in this pregnancy now. Try to enjoy it if you can:)
Laura
Vivelle dot .1 + femring .05
Prometrium  200 4x year
POF diagnosed at 23 but symptoms since my teens, now 30
Hypothyroid
Osteopenia

#5 stellaluny

stellaluny

    Super Member

  • Moderators
  • 4,579 posts

Posted 07 August 2006 - 01:48 AM

Soo good to get this news sweety!!!  

Things sound marvelous!!!

How's your sister?

Lov,e
Stella
30 years old

Dx secondary POF 1993... no known cause

On Vivelle dot(.1) and prometrium 200 mg 12 days a month

Began process for embryo adoption Jan 2003.  Received 7 embryos in  
August 2003... None survived thawing 11/2003

Donated embryo transfer on July 13, 2004.  Ended in miscarriage 8/2004.

Mom to Thomas... Born 3/4/2006 via egg donation with sis

#6 del

del

    Super Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,768 posts

Posted 07 August 2006 - 02:02 AM

Congratulations here too!  So happy for you.

Del
Diagnosed POF at age 36 -- actually, I diagnosed myself thanks to Kathy's book!!  Married with two kids (one adopted from Russia).  Current hrt regimen Vivelle Dot 1 mg and Prometrium 100 mg. per day. History of hashimotos (thyroid) and some other autoimmune stuff.

#7 ronnie32

ronnie32

    Super Member

  • Moderators
  • 1,354 posts

Posted 07 August 2006 - 09:08 AM

Robin,

This is fab news!

Ronnie
Diagnosed with POF just before turning 32.  Have used acupuncture and TCM.  I am taking various supplements including multi vitamin, calcium, zinc, flaxseed oil etc.  Following osteopenia diagnosis, started HRT on 10 March 05 - reluctantly.  I have a fab g/f & we have a lovely dog (lurcher) & a mischievous cat (tabby).  We have one son who keeps us on our toes.

#8 Vashni

Vashni

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Interests:Yoga, Pilates, Gardening, Home Improvement. Spending time daughter, husband and doggy, work.

Posted 07 August 2006 - 10:02 PM

Robin I am so happy for you. 9weeks, 2 days is when I got my first ultrasound. That is wonderful news and I look forward to more and more happy updates.

Vashni
Age 42, diagnosed at 38
Metastatic Choriocarcinoma
Chemotherapy and surgery, age 36
One bio daughter, age 6 One teenage doggy
2 post diagnosis miscarriages
FSH in 20's
HRT not recommended due to blood clotting issues
Baby boy Tate William born 12/21/06 despite it all.

#9 713abc

713abc

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 08 August 2006 - 09:32 PM

Thank you all for your well wishes.

Stella - thanks for asking about my sister.  She is doing really really well emotionally & physically.  Taking it far better than I would have.  Part of it is that she has a small child (15 months) who is on the more difficult side (and I mean difficult!), so assuming she can still have a successful pregnancy in her future, she would prefer to have a bit more spacing between the two kids.  The only reason she is trying for a 2nd now is because I made her aware of her impending POF (she did not have symptoms like I did).  Hopefully she'll be successful in the next few months.  Of the 3 times she did "the shots" she got follicles twice, and one of those times developed into the pregnancy.  So she has hope, even though her FSH has been as high as 16.  

Have a great day, Robin
Blessed with bio son May '03 (pre-POF, age 29)
Pregnant Nov '04 ended very early in miscarriage
Diagnosed March '05 with POF
FSH ranges 40 - 60
Current age 32
Wanted to pursue DE with sister, but doesn't look like it will work out (based on her FSH, looks like she is entering into POF herself; she did "shots" and got pregnant but ended in miscarriage; she is still trying to pursue pregnancy but now experiencing hot flashes)
I started vivelle dot .025 March 2006
Miracle pregancy conceived June 2006, due early March 2007 - still in shock

#10 Emilie

Emilie

    Super Member

  • Moderators
  • 3,154 posts

Posted 11 August 2006 - 09:02 AM

I'm so glad to hear things are going well, Robin!  Woohoo!  

How are you feeling?? (You know, that day-to-day, boring pregnancy stuff...LOL!)  Have you read "The Girlfriends' Guide to Pregnancy?"  Best book I read - just gave it to a friend of mine today!

Give my best to your sister, too!  I'm completely sympathetic to mothers of "difficult" children!  (My daughter climbed out of her crib and fell to the floor a week before her first birthday - because she was mad that I didn't show up the INSTANT she started calling for me to come get her out of the crib...and it's gotten much crazier in my house since then!)

Em   :D
Emilie, 42; dx POF at 36 (on our 7-month wedding anniversary--Valentine's Day 2002--how rude!) My RE said that based on "obvious" (to HIM!) symptoms, he would have diagnosed me at least ten years earlier!
--DE IVF 4/03; my youngest sister was our donor.  Lily Rose was born on 4 January 2004
.

If I didn't have a major sense of humor, I'd be dead by now...

#11 maurab9

maurab9

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Interests:My family, movies, cooking, antiquing, gardening (flowers), yoga, astrology, tarot, celeb gossip (just for fun!)

Posted 11 August 2006 - 10:31 PM

Robin,

That's great news, I am so happy for you!  Thanks for sharing your story -- it's so great to hear good news and something that may provide some hope...

Please keep us posted & take care,
Maura
Now 40, symptoms started at 37
Beloved DH; beloved bio son born before POF symptoms
FSH levels in 50's -60's, estrogen at zero, missed about 4 cycles
Pursued TCM herbs & acupuncture, ovulated twice
Fell pg sweet miracle boy born 07/07, he's here & he's healthy!